22 March 2018
Vicious Lacoste, G40 row rocks graft body
Mugabe’s NPF planning million-man march
ED amnesty: Gumbura, Kereke miss out
Govt threatens to block doctors’ salaries
Khupe against MDC reunion: Prof Ncube
Zanu PF legislator praises reviled POSA
Disband ZEC, let UN run elections: ZCTU
Govt protecting Zanu PF looters: MDC-T
Tobaccco sales to top 200m kgs: TIMB
44 African countries sign free trade pact
Jah Prayzah on Jah Cure collaboration
Zimbabwe's powerful music of struggle
Zambia beat Zimbabwe Warriors on penalties
Cricket: Zim sharp for virtual final
Mugabe spoke for the marginalised, but
Whither ED, how tactful art thou?
ZimDiaspora: Bum cleaners, runaway fathers?
Autism: Awareness and interventions
Cara named sportsperson of the year

12/12/2013 00:00:00
by Sports Reporter
Comeback mom Cara wins China Open
Cara through to Pan Pacific Open final

TENNIS star Cara Black has been named Zimbabwe Sportsperson of the Year taking over from golfer, Brendon de Jonge, who won the gong last year.

The 34-year-old ten-time Grand Slam winner was also named Sportswoman of the Year to cap what has been an absolutely amazing year in her comeback season.

She was not present to receive the two awards at the presentation function held at a Harare hotel Wednesday as she is currently in India preparing for the new season.

The two awards were in recognition of Black's achievements in the past season where she won back-to-back titles in China and Japan with her Indian partner Sania Mirza.

Before Wednesday, Black who was not nominated for this year's awards despite having a solid season, had won the same award in 2006, 2009 and 2010.

Swimming sensation Kirsty Coventry was last year's winner of the Sportswoman of the Year award.


Sportswoman of the Year
Gold - Cara Black  (Tennis)
Silver - Micheen Thornycroft (Rowing)
Bronze - Rachel Goromonzi (Hockey)

Sportsman of the Year
Gold - Samson Muripo (Karate)
Silver - Charles Manyuchi (Boxing)
Bronze - Garanganga Takanyi (Tennis)

Team of the Year
Gold - National Under-19 beach volleyball team
Silver - Zimbabwe Cricket
Bronze – Warriors

Coach of the Year
Gold - Rachel Davis (Rowing)
Silver - Ian Gorowa (Warriors)
Bronze - Wayne Davidson (Triathlon)

Technical Official of the Year
Gold - Ginny Ross (Hockey)
Silver - Joyce Muchenu (Basketball)
Bronze - Rick Fulton (Triathlon)

Sports Administration of the Year
Gold - Triathlon Zimbabwe
Silver - Zimbabwe Karate Union
Bronze - Zimbabwe Ladies' Golf Union

Sport Development of the Year
Gold - National BMX Association of Zimbabwe
Silver - National Darts Association of Zimbabwe
Bronze - Zimbabwe Netball Association

Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Gold - Laurelle Brown (Triathlon)
Silver - Nichole Dzenga (Tennis)
Bronze - Ruvarashe Mzinde (Athletics)


Junior Sportsman of the Year
Gold - Peter Gilpin (Rowing)
Silver - Faber Lauchlan (Rowing)
Bronze - Michael Songore (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability
Gold - Margret Bangajena (Wheelchair racing)
Silver - Dorcas Hwatira (Wheelchair racing)
Bronze - Moline Muza (Wheelchair tennis)

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability
Gold - Elford Moyo (Wheelchair racing)
Silver - Edmund Makutya (Wheelchair racing)
Bronze - Daniel Nyuke (Wheelchair Basketball)

Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it






Face Book



comments powered by Disqus
RSS NewsTicker