14 December 2017
   
Mnangagwa assassin appears in court
Govt pays for Mugabe Singapore visit
Coup: ‘Soldiers’ rob Chinese man of $90k
Man, aged 83, rapes granddaughter, 14
Tsvangirai still to register for 2018
ED starts journey to key 2018 election
ANC risks split in choosing new leader
Zimdef bosses axed, forensic audit called
MORE NEWS
Makamba back after 17 years in exile
Command agric: Is it really that bad?
MORE BUSINESS
Mogul Russell Simmons accused of rape
Jah Prayzah dreamt about cemetery attack
MORE SHOWBIZ
FC Platinum get tough Africa draw
City, United win as Arsenal drift
MORE SPORTS
Coup: why the China role theory is hollow
Zims duped! It’s about Zanu PF for ever
MORE OPINION
 
Nelson Chamisa on Washington trip
Interview: Gonda Hot Seat with Coltart
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
Gorowa rings changes for Tanzania showdown


Called in to help boost defence ... Costa Nhamoinesu of Czech side Sparta Prague

20/05/2014 00:00:00
by Sports Reporters
 
Also called up ... Edward Sadomba
 
RELATED STORIES
Tanzania locked out as Zifa fails to pay
Sadomba jets in to boost injury-hit Warriors
Gorowa recalls Katsande for Tanzania
Warriors captain out of Tanzania tie
Katsande denies Warriors cop-out
Warriors lose in Tanzania
It’s now up to the players: Gorowa
Diya out as Gorowa eyes Tanzania win
Nyadombo named Warriors captain
Disappointed Gorowa drops Katsande
We can win in Tanzania: Malajila
Gorowa wary of Tanzania threat
Warriors star set for Uefa Champions League
Government assures Warriors funding

STILL reeling from the 1-0 loss to Tanzania in the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations first round, first leg qualifier last Sunday, Warriors coach Ian Gorowa has made five changes for the swim or sink return leg set for June 1 in Harare.

Gorowa's men displayed a lacklustre show in Tanzania and he hopes the new additions could help his cause as he seeks to qualify for the 2015 continental tournament in Morocco.

Zimbabwe need to score at least two goals without reply to advance to the second round where they are likely to meet Mozambique who walloped South Sudan 5-0 in the first leg.

Should they win in that second round they will join Group E which has neighbours Zambia, Cape Verde and Niger.

After ignoring Willard Katsande, who faked an illness to attend the South Africa Absa Premiership awards where he failed to land even a single award, Gorowa has instead called up his teammate Mathew Rusike.

Gorowa handed Rusike his debut last year and will be keen to have a look at the player as the Warriors seek to overturn the 1-0 deficit.

Also recalled is Belgian-based Ovidy Karuru, Czech Republic league and cup double winner Costa Nhamoinesu and AmaZulu defender Carlington Nyadombo.


Back in the Warriors squad for Tanzania game ... Ovidy Karuru

Al Ahly Benghazi hitman Edward Sadomba is also back in the Warriors line up. He missed last week’s trip as his side was playing in the Caf Champions League while Nyadombo, named the Warriors skipper last week, had not been released by his club.

Gorowa will also be keeping an eye on Mamelodi Sundowns’ Khama Billiat, who missed the season’s last four games due to injury.

Knowledge Musona is out for six weeks while Kingston Nkhatha also claims an injury.

The return leg in Harare will see a changed Warriors team that might see the return of the experienced Washington Arubi in goal ahead of George Chigova.

Patson Jaure will likely be pushed into the right back position to make way for Nyadombo, who will partner the evergreen Eric Chipeta in central defence. Nhamoinesu will be on the left wing back.

Kuda Mahachi and Sadomba should occupy the wings with Rusike or Karuru playing behind Ndoro. Stephen Alimenda and Danny Phiri are expected to line up as the double anchor.



Advertisement

Gorowa wanted the Castle Lager Premier Soccer League to cancel weekend matches to aid a long camp for the Warriors, but with the league's broadcast partners SuperSport, having already scheduled four live matches between Wednesday and Sunday, this was not been possible.

FIXTURES

TUESDAY: Bantu Rovers vs Chicken Inn (Luveve)

WEDNESDAY: How Mine vs Caps United (Luveve), Triangle United vs Buffaloes (Gibbo), Chapungu vs Hwange (Ascot, SS9), and Dynamos vs FC Platinum (National Sports), Black Rhinos vs ZPC Kariba (Rimuka)

THURSDAY: Shabanie Mine vs Chiredzi (Maglas, SS9), Highlanders vs Harare City (Barbourfields)


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker