15 December 2017
   
I have a list of looters, warns president
2018: Zanu PF says to rehabilitate G40’s
Mnangagwa: sanctions crippling Zimbabwe
Cop WhatsApps rogue soldiers memo, seized
Soldiers pour water on voter machine
SB Moyo to diplomats: lets respect each other
Pot brawl: Soldier hurt as gun discharges
Chombo granted bail in 20 year old case
MORE NEWS
Gen Moyo to facilitate diaspora investments
Health levy fund now at $18m, minister
MORE BUSINESS
Zimbabwe totes obsessed with Zodwa
Mogul Russell Simmons accused of rape
MORE SHOWBIZ
Eto, Mboma tribute to Cameroon legend
Wenger refuses to blame Alexis Sanchez
MORE SPORTS
Coup: why the China role theory is hollow
Zims duped! It’s about Zanu PF for ever
MORE OPINION
 
Nelson Chamisa on Washington trip
Interview: Gonda Hot Seat with Coltart
MORE COLUMNISTS
 
 
CHAN 2016: Warriors to face Comoros
06/04/2015 00:00:00
by Sports Reporter
 
 
RELATED STORIES
Pasuwa headed for Warriors job
Pasuwa targets decent Cosafa Cup run
Warriors inch up FIFA rankings
Afcon: Warriors face Malawi first

THE Warriors have been drawn to face the Comoros in the qualification for the 4th African Nations Championship (CHAN).

The finals of the 2016 edition of the tournament which features only players based in their home leagues will be held in Rwanda. The draw was held in Cairo, Egypt on Sunday.

Zimbabwe made it to the semi-finals of the 2014 edition where the Warriors bowed out to eventual champions Libya.

The Warriors, now under Kalisto Pasuwa, have qualified for all the last three editions of the Chan tournament under different coaches.

In 2008, Sunday Chidzambwa took them to the Ivory Coast while Madinda Ndlovu led them in Rwanda in 2011 before Ian Gorowa was the man in charge in South Africa last year and the only one to get them out of the group stages.

Qualifiers for the 2016 edition start on the weekend of 19, 20, 21 June 2015.

The final tournament will be played from 16 January through to 7 February 2016.

GROUPS

West A
Guinea Bissau v Mali
Mauritania v Sierra Leone
Guinea v Liberia
Senegal v Gambia
(Teams mentioned first play home first)

West B
Ghana v Côte d’Ivoire
Nigeria v Burkina Faso
Niger v Togo
(Teams mentioned first play the first leg at home)

Central Zone
DRC v Central Africa Republic
Cameroun v Congo
Chad v Gabon
(Teams mentioned first play the first leg home)

East-Central
Preliminary round
Tanzania v Uganda
Djibouti v Burundi
Ethiopia v Kenya
3 winners join Sudan in last round

Southern
Zimbabwe v Comoros
Lesotho v Botswana
Namibia v Zambia
Mozambique v Seychelles
RSA v Mauritius
Swaziland v Angola



Advertisement


 
Email this to a friend Printable Version Discuss This Story
Share this article:

Digg it

Del.icio.us

Reddit

Newsvine

Nowpublic

Stumbleupon

Face Book

Myspace

Fark

 
 
 
comments powered by Disqus
 
RSS NewsTicker